LITTLE ROCK – Gov. Asa Hutchinson on Tuesday announced the following appointments:


• Gregory Vardaman, Arkadelphia, as circuit judge of the 9th East Judicial Circuit, Division 1. Term begins May 1, 2017, and expires Dec. 31, 2018. Replaces Judge Robert McCallum.


• Hugh Finkelstein, Little Rock, as district judge of Little Rock District Court, Dept. 1. Term begins May 1, 2017, and expires Dec. 31, 2018. Replaces Judge Alice Lightle.


• Johnnie Copeland, Mountain Home, as district judge of Fulton County District Court, Salem Dept. Term begins May 1, 2017, and expires Dec. 31, 2018. Replaces Judge Jim Short.


• Tommy Boyer, Fayetteville, to the Board of Trustees of the University of Arkansas. Appointment expires March 1, 2027. Replaces Reynie Rutledge.


• Department of Workforce Services Director Daryl Bassett, Little Rock, to the Board of Trustees of the Arkansas Public Employees’ Retirement System. Appointment expires March 9, 2020. Replaces Artee Williams.


• Bank Commissioner Candace Franks, Little Rock, to the Board of Trustees of the Arkansas Public Employees’ Retirement System. Appointment expires March 9, 2019. Replaces William “Bill” Gaddy.


• Steve Faris, Hot Springs, to the Board of Trustees of the Arkansas Public Employees’ Retirement System. Appointment expires March 9, 2023. Replaces Ouida Wright.


• Dr. Conley Byrd Jr., Redfield, to the Veterinary Medical Examining Board. Appointment expires March 1, 2022. Replaces Dr. Jim Ralston.


• Warner Smith Sr., Smackover, to the State Board of Collection Agencies. Appointment expires Jan. 1, 2019. Replaces Jimmy Gross.


• Edward Vance, Benton, to the State Board of Collection Agencies. Appointment expires Jan. 1, 2020. Reappointment.


• John F. Gibson, Monticello, to the Red River Compact Commission. Appointment expires March 31, 2024. Reappointment.


• Cassondra Williams-Stokes, Little Rock, to the Arkansas State Independent Living Council. Appointment expires February 1, 2020. Replaces Katy Morris.


• Derek Scott, Bentonville, to the Martin Luther King Jr. Commission. Appointment expires Sept. 1, 2020. Replaces Dexter Howard.


• José Covas, El Dorado, to the Board of Trustees of South Arkansas Community College. Appointment expires Dec. 31, 2018. Replaces Charles Thomas.


• Pat Johnson, Pocahontas, to the Black History Commission of Arkansas. Appointment expires Jan. 14, 2021. Replaces Carla Coleman.


• Jimmy Bryant, Conway, to the Arkansas History Commission. Appointment expires Jan. 14, 2024. Replaces Michael Lindsey.


• Sheriff Tim Helder, Fayetteville, to the State Crime Laboratory Board. Appointment expires Jan. 14, 2024. Replaces Sheriff Bill Gilkey.


• Laith Adams, Sheridan, as a justice of the peace for the Grant County Quorum Court, District 3. Appointment expires Dec. 31, 2018. Replaces Louise Lavelle.