A little movement happened again on the overall rankings and throughout the new Arkansas Sports Media Polls.

Springdale joined the overall poll after beating Alma 34-7.

Class 4A Warren also joined the overall poll after sitting dormant the last two weeks.

Locally, Conway Christian dropped out of the 2A top five after a 55-21 loss to 3A Clinton, while Conway moved up one spot after beating Jonesboro 37-16 and Mayflower moved up one spot after a 53-8 win over Marshall.

Conway Christian sit three points behind Mineral Springs, so with some successful play in 2A competition, the Eagles could move up in the rankings.

Greenbrier also received a vote in the 5A rankings.

Following is the Overall top 10 overall high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around Arkansas for the week ending September 8. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week's rankings:

OVERALL

Record Pts Prv

1. North Little Rock (31) 2-0 326 1

2. Bryant (1) 2-0 274 2

3. Fayetteville 2-0 244 3

4. Conway (1) 3-0 189 5

5. FS Northside 3-0 185 4

6. Pulaski Academy 2-0 151 6

7. Cabot 2-0 124 7

8. Greenwood 1-1 88 9

9. Springdale 3-0 53 —

10. Warren 1-0 50 —

Others receiving votes: Bentonville 31, West Memphis 22, LR Christian 16, Bentonville West 11, Pine Bluff 10, FS Southside 8, Joe T. Robinson 6, Nashville 6, Rivercrest 5, Benton 3, Clinton 2, Hazen 1, Searcy 1.

CLASS 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greenwood (24) 1-1 132 1

2. West Memphis (6) 2-0 120 2

3. Benton 1-1 103 4

4. Pine Bluff (3) 0-1-1 184 3

5. Searcy 3-0 44  —

Others receiving votes: El Dorado 14 Jonesboro 2, Lake Hamilton 1. 

CLASS 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Pulaski Academy (29) 2-0 161 1

2. LR Christian (3) 2-0 121 2

3. LR McClellan 2-0 72 4

4. Harrison 3-0 59  5

5. Texarkana (1) 2-1 52 3

Others receiving votes: Watson Chapel 14, Nettleton 10, Morrilton 2, Greenbrier.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Warren (32) 1-0 164 1

2. Joe T. Robinson 1-1 119 2

3. Nashville (1) 3-0 109 3

4. Rivercrest 2-0 43  4

5. Southside Batesville 1-1 33 5

Others receiving votes: Dardanelle 15, Bauxite 9, Arkadelphia 5, Gosnell 2, Pea Ridge 2, Shiloh Christian 2, DeWitt 1, Fountain Lake 1.

CLASS 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Booneville (26) 3-0 157 1

2. Clinton (4) 2-0 124 2

3. Prescott (2) 2-0 87 3

4. Mayflower 2-0 53 5

5. McGehee (1) 0-2 18 4

Others receiving votes:, Smackover 13, Charleston 11, Rison 9, Osceola 9, Atkins 5, Newport 3, Melbourne 2, Glen Rose 1, Rose Bud 1.

CLASS 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Mount Ida (22) 2-0 141 1

2. Foreman (8) 1-0 116 2

3. Hazen (2) 1-0 93 3

4. Junction City (1) 1-1 70 4

5. Mineral Springs 2-0 15 —

Others receiving votes: Conway Christian 12, Hampton 11, Bigelow 9, DesArc 2, McCrory 2, Earle 1, Hector 1, England 1, Salem 1.